ELLIE ROTHCHILDS
ELLIE ROTHCHILDS

PRIVACY POLICY AT ELLIE ROTHCHILDS

We are committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of all visitors and users of this website.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. We will only use your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and applicable current data protection laws, including the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011.

This policy  sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

 

By submitting your information and using our Website, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by us in the manner set out in this privacy policy. You should print a copy of this privacy policy for future reference.

 

What personal information do we collect?

 

If you decide to make an order with us, there is certain basic personal information that we will require from you in order to process your order (such as your name, delivery address , e-mail address and telephone number).

We may also collect the following data about you to help us improve our service to you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to any service which we provide, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by a third party, and when you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

We will only pass on your personal information to third parties if it is an essential part of trading with you (i.e. passing on your name and address to our carriers, or telephone number should there be a query with delivery). We will not rent or sell your name, address, email address, credit card details or any other personal information to any unrelated third party.

 

Site statistics

We monitor customer traffic on an aggregate basis using cookies and code, which is embedded, in the site. This provides statistical information about visits to pages on the site, the duration of individual page view, paths taken by visitors through the site, data on visitors screen settings and other general information.  

 

Uses made of the information

We may use information held about you to:

 

  • ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • provide you with, or permit third parties to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; and,
  • notify you about changes to our service.

 

Marketing and Communications

 

You will have the opportunity to subscribe to other areas of the site. For instance you may wish to receive our newsletter or other marketing information (by E-Mail or Direct Mail) or enter competitions. In these circumstances we will ask for additional information, such as your age, occupation, style interests etc. This will help us to target our marketing in a way we feel would be of specific interest to you. We may from time to time send with your ordered products, inserts advertising the goods or services of unrelated third party companies. However, we do not pass on your personal data to these third party companies.

 

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information:

  • To any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 1985;
  • If ELLIE ROTHCHILDS or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets and, in which case, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • to protect our customers and ellie-rothchilds.co.uk from fraud and theft, we may pass on personal information that we obtain from making identity checks, together with account information to organisations including law enforcement agencies, involved in fraud prevention and detection and credit risk reduction;
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation; or,
  • in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply of products and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Wasabi Frog Limited, our customers, or others.

Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the personal information you provide to us without your consent.

 

 

CONTACT US

ELLIE ROTHCHILDS

Grosvenor House

3 Chapel Street

Congleton

CW12 4AB

Cheshire

 

 

E-mail: commercial@ellie-rothchilds.co.uk

 

Or contact us direct using our contact form.

Delivery service

We can deliver your purchases to any address in the UK. Standard UK delivery is FREE on all orders over £50 from ELLIE ROTHCHILDS.

Delivery service

Print Print | Sitemap
© ELLIE ROTHCHILDS